CLA-2-70:RR:NC1:126: M80317

Ms. Stephanie De Silva
Avon Products, Inc.
1251 Avenue of the Americas
New York, NY 10020

RE: The tariff classification of a glass charm Dear Ms. De Silva:

In your letter, dated February 7, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a “bottle charm” (reference C10088012).

A sample of the product was submitted with your ruling request. The sample will be returned to you in accordance with your request.

You describe the article as a charm intended for use as a decorative accent for a perfume bottle. According to your letter, the charm will be imported alone and will be affixed to a fragrance bottle in the United States prior to sale to the consumer.

Your letter indicates that the value of the charm is over one dollar but not over three dollars.

When the glass contains at least 24 percent lead monoxide by weight, the applicable subheading for the charm will be 7013.91.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…other glassware: of lead crystal: valued over one dollar but not over three dollars each. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem.

When the glass contains less than 24 percent lead monoxide by weight, the applicable subheading for the charm will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…other glassware: other: other: other: valued over thirty cents but not over three dollars each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division